Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] This differs from:

  • Lane Sharing – When two motorcyclists ride side by side in the same lane.
  • Lane Filtering – When a motorcycle moves between stopped traffic at intersections to reach the front of the line.

Although some riders argue that lane splitting reduces rear-end collisions and keeps them out of stop-and-go traffic, it is illegal in Florida and can impact legal claims if an accident occurs.

Is Lane Splitting Legal in Florida?

No. Lane splitting is illegal in Florida under Florida Statute § 316.209. This law states:

“No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.”

This means that riding between lanes—whether in moving or stopped traffic—is a traffic violation in Florida. If a motorcyclist is caught lane splitting, they could receive a citation and fine, and if an accident occurs, they may face legal challenges when filing an injury claim.